Free Appropriate Public Education
[…] Court decisions related to this issue are summarized in this entry.

Defining Appropriate

The IDEA’s language and legislative history provide little guidance regarding a definition of the term FAPE. According to the IDEA’s implementing regulations, an appropriate education consists of special education and related services that are provided in conformance with an IEP (34 C.F.R. § 300.17). Another regulation further defines special education as “specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability . . .” (34 C.F.R. § 300.38). Where all of these terms and definitions are open to interpretation, it is not surprising that much litigation has ensued over the meaning of the term appropriate as used in the IDEA.

In 1982, in Board of Education of the Hendrick Hudson Central School District v.