Crime Awareness and Campus Security Act (CACSA)
[…] • any offenses that have as their elements engaging in physical contact with other persons with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuses or sexual abuses

must, among other requirements of their “release, parole, supervised release, or probation” (CSCPA, § 14071 (b)),

  • report to appropriate state officials and provide fingerprints, a photograph, and information about residency (CSCPA, § 14071 (b)(1)(A) (i–iv));
  • report changes in address, including moving to another state (CSCPA, § 14071 (b)(3)(B)); and
  • provide “notice of enrollment at or employment by institutions of higher education” (CSCPA, § 14071 (j)). This notice, which is governed by state law, applies to each institution of higher education in a “State at which the person is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student; and [applies to] each change in enrollment or employment status of such person at an institution of higher education in that State” (CSCPA, § 14071 (j)(1)(A)).

In response to these federal statutes, many states now require that the names of sex offenders be entered on the Internet. In Smith v.